GVA Granite Construction, Inc.data gap · 86% coverage
Industrials · Construction & Engineering · close $109.82 (2026-10-16) · latest quarter in EDGAR: 2026-06-30
Granite Construction, Inc. (GVA) has a ThetaGrade House Rating of 45/100 (grade D), ranking #176 of 202 in Industrials. Its strongest pillars are valuation (87) and cash flow (59); its weakest is profitability (28). Data gap: 3 factors without usable data, so 86% of the method weight is covered. TTM revenue growth is 21.8% and operating margin 6.3%.
Data as of .
Data gap
No usable data for: Consensus score (1–5), 90-day net rating shift, P/E (inverted). Data gap: no usable data for this factor, so it is left out and its weight is shared among the factors that do have data (no value is imputed). 86% of the full method weight is backed by data.
Analyst sentiment
weight 7.5% · no data · —| Consensus score (1–5) (0.0%)data gap | derived | — |
| 90-day net rating shift (0.0%)data gap | derived | — |
Growth
weight 30.83% (→33.3%) · 39| Revenue growth YoY (TTM) (13.3%) | 21.8% | 82 |
| EPS growth YoY (TTM) (13.3%) | -228.0% | 1 |
| Revenue acceleration (6.7%) | -1.1% | 29 |
Profitability
weight 18.5% (→20.0%) · 28| Operating margin (10.7%) | 6.3% | 18 |
| 4Q gross-margin change (9.3%) | 0.0% | 39 |
Balance sheet
weight 18.5% (→20.0%) · 37| Net debt / EBITDA (10.7%) | 1.43× | 46 |
| Current ratio (5.3%) | 1.01 | 15 |
| Interest coverage (4.0%) | 6.66× | 44 |
Cash flow
weight 12.33% (→13.3%) · 59| FCF margin (6.7%) | 7.5% | 34 |
| FCF yield (6.7%) | 6.9% | 84 |
Valuation
weight 12.33% (→13.3%) · 87| P/E (inverted) (0.0%)data gap | — | — |
| EV/Sales (inverted) (13.3%) | 1.10× | 87 |
Technicals (EOD)
| RSI(14) | 38.9 |
| EMA 9 / 21 | 111.86 / 114.13 |
| 200-day SMA | 126.94 |
| Volume vs 20d avg | 2.31× |
| 20-day return | -4.7% |
Exit-rule monitor
- EXITRating break: House Rating below 60
- WATCHTrend: close below 200-day average
Data source per metric (SEC XBRL tag or derivation): Revenue: RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax · Gross profit: GrossProfit · Operating income: OperatingIncomeLoss · Interest expense: InterestExpenseNonoperating · D&A: DepreciationDepletionAndAmortization · EPS: EarningsPerShareDiluted · Market cap: SEC shares (dei EntityCommonStockSharesOutstanding (cover page)) × EOD close.
Get rating changes like GVA's in the free Daily Brief
The market’s key events and signals, digested before the open.
- ✓ Pre-market Daily Brief: events, headlines, rating changes (2-min read)
- ✓ Sunday: Top 5 Weekly Picks, exit alerts, CSP put watchlist
- ✓ OPEX, FOMC, CPI and jobs-day reminders
Free. Want more? See Premium (waitlist).
FAQ
- What is GVA's House Rating?
- GVA scores 45 out of 100 (grade D) as of 2026-10-16, ranking #176 of 202 Industrials stocks we cover.
- What do analysts say about GVA?
- We do not have enough analyst-sentiment data to score this stock.
- When does GVA report earnings next?
- GVA's next earnings report is estimated for about 2026-11-05 (window 2026-10-29 to 2026-11-12), based on its past SEC 8-K earnings filings. This is an estimate, not a company-confirmed date.
- Is GVA a buy?
- ThetaGrade does not give personal advice. The House Rating is an educational, rules-based summary of public data; see the methodology for how it is built.
Sources: SEC EDGAR filings (fetched 2026-10-18), Finnhub recommendation trends, Massive EOD prices. Scores are sector percentiles; a factor without usable data is a data gap: it is left out and the remaining weights are renormalized (nothing is imputed). Educational only. Methodology