MLI Mueller Industriesdata gap · 92% coverage
Industrials · Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components · close $60.07 (2026-10-16) · latest quarter in EDGAR: 2026-06-27
Mueller Industries (MLI) has a ThetaGrade House Rating of 76/100 (grade B), ranking #111 of 202 in Industrials. Its strongest pillars are balance sheet (96) and valuation (74); its weakest is profitability (69). Data gap: 2 factors without usable data, so 92% of the method weight is covered. TTM revenue growth is 14.8% and operating margin 23.0%.
Data as of .
Data gap
No usable data for: Consensus score (1–5), 90-day net rating shift. Data gap: no usable data for this factor, so it is left out and its weight is shared among the factors that do have data (no value is imputed). 92% of the full method weight is backed by data.
Analyst sentiment
weight 7.5% · no data · —| Consensus score (1–5) (0.0%)data gap | derived | — |
| 90-day net rating shift (0.0%)data gap | derived | — |
Growth
weight 30.83% (→33.3%) · 70| Revenue growth YoY (TTM) (13.3%) | 14.8% | 72 |
| EPS growth YoY (TTM) (13.3%) | 21.7% | 65 |
| Revenue acceleration (6.7%) | 6.2% | 78 |
Profitability
weight 18.5% (→20.0%) · 69| Operating margin (10.7%) | 23.0% | 86 |
| 4Q gross-margin change (9.3%) | 0.3% | 49 |
Balance sheet
weight 18.5% (→20.0%) · 96| Net debt / EBITDA (10.7%) | -1.21× | 95 |
| Current ratio (5.3%) | 4.78 | 95 |
| Interest coverage (4.0%) | 9910.31× | 100 |
Cash flow
weight 12.33% (→13.3%) · 73| FCF margin (6.7%) | 16.4% | 77 |
| FCF yield (6.7%) | 5.2% | 69 |
Valuation
weight 12.33% (→13.3%) · 74| P/E (inverted) (6.7%) | 15.66× | 91 |
| EV/Sales (inverted) (6.7%) | 2.55× | 57 |
Technicals (EOD)
| RSI(14) | 42.4 |
| EMA 9 / 21 | 60.82 / 61.10 |
| 200-day SMA | 62.51 |
| Volume vs 20d avg | 1.31× |
| 20-day return | -0.4% |
Exit-rule monitor
- WATCHTrend: close below 200-day average
Data source per metric (SEC XBRL tag or derivation): Revenue: RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax · Gross profit: Revenue − CostOfGoodsAndServiceExcludingDepreciationDepletionAndAmortization · Operating income: OperatingIncomeLoss · Interest expense: InterestExpenseNonoperating · D&A: DepreciationDepletionAndAmortization · EPS: EarningsPerShareDiluted · Market cap: SEC shares (dei EntityCommonStockSharesOutstanding (cover page)) (split-adjusted) × EOD close · P/E: EOD close ÷ SEC TTM EPS (EarningsPerShareDiluted) (split-adjusted).
Get rating changes like MLI's in the free Daily Brief
The market’s key events and signals, digested before the open.
- ✓ Pre-market Daily Brief: events, headlines, rating changes (2-min read)
- ✓ Sunday: Top 5 Weekly Picks, exit alerts, CSP put watchlist
- ✓ OPEX, FOMC, CPI and jobs-day reminders
Free. Want more? See Premium (waitlist).
FAQ
- What is MLI's House Rating?
- MLI scores 76 out of 100 (grade B) as of 2026-10-16, ranking #111 of 202 Industrials stocks we cover.
- What do analysts say about MLI?
- We do not have enough analyst-sentiment data to score this stock.
- When does MLI report earnings next?
- MLI's next earnings report is estimated for about 2026-10-20 (window 2026-10-17 to 2026-10-23), based on its past SEC 8-K earnings filings. This is an estimate, not a company-confirmed date.
- Is MLI a buy?
- ThetaGrade does not give personal advice. The House Rating is an educational, rules-based summary of public data; see the methodology for how it is built.
Sources: SEC EDGAR filings (fetched 2026-10-18), Finnhub recommendation trends, Massive EOD prices. Scores are sector percentiles; a factor without usable data is a data gap: it is left out and the remaining weights are renormalized (nothing is imputed). Educational only. Methodology