MSA MSA Safetydata gap · 92% coverage
Industrials · Office Services & Supplies · close $179.05 (2026-10-16) · latest quarter in EDGAR: 2026-06-30
MSA Safety (MSA) has a ThetaGrade House Rating of 58/100 (grade C), ranking #139 of 202 in Industrials. Its strongest pillars are profitability (76) and balance sheet (68); its weakest is growth (40). Data gap: 2 factors without usable data, so 92% of the method weight is covered. TTM revenue growth is 6.5% and operating margin 21.2%.
Data as of .
Data gap
No usable data for: Consensus score (1–5), 90-day net rating shift. Data gap: no usable data for this factor, so it is left out and its weight is shared among the factors that do have data (no value is imputed). 92% of the full method weight is backed by data.
Analyst sentiment
weight 7.5% · no data · —| Consensus score (1–5) (0.0%)data gap | derived | — |
| 90-day net rating shift (0.0%)data gap | derived | — |
Growth
weight 30.83% (→33.3%) · 40| Revenue growth YoY (TTM) (13.3%) | 6.5% | 37 |
| EPS growth YoY (TTM) (13.3%) | 14.7% | 56 |
| Revenue acceleration (6.7%) | -3.9% | 12 |
Profitability
weight 18.5% (→20.0%) · 76| Operating margin (10.7%) | 21.2% | 83 |
| 4Q gross-margin change (9.3%) | 0.7% | 68 |
Balance sheet
weight 18.5% (→20.0%) · 68| Net debt / EBITDA (10.7%) | 0.82× | 58 |
| Current ratio (5.3%) | 3.24 | 89 |
| Interest coverage (4.0%) | 12.99× | 69 |
Cash flow
weight 12.33% (→13.3%) · 66| FCF margin (6.7%) | 15.8% | 74 |
| FCF yield (6.7%) | 4.3% | 59 |
Valuation
weight 12.33% (→13.3%) · 55| P/E (inverted) (6.7%) | 22.27× | 71 |
| EV/Sales (inverted) (6.7%) | 3.75× | 39 |
Technicals (EOD)
| RSI(14) | 43.6 |
| EMA 9 / 21 | 180.78 / 181.25 |
| 200-day SMA | 177.49 |
| Volume vs 20d avg | 0.84× |
| 20-day return | 0.2% |
Exit-rule monitor
- EXITRating break: House Rating below 60
Data source per metric (SEC XBRL tag or derivation): Revenue: RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax · Gross profit: GrossProfit · Operating income: OperatingIncomeLoss · Interest expense: InterestExpenseNonoperating · D&A: DepreciationDepletionAndAmortization · EPS: EarningsPerShareDiluted · Market cap: SEC shares (dei EntityCommonStockSharesOutstanding (cover page)) × EOD close · P/E: EOD close ÷ SEC TTM EPS (EarningsPerShareDiluted).
Get rating changes like MSA's in the free Daily Brief
The market’s key events and signals, digested before the open.
- ✓ Pre-market Daily Brief: events, headlines, rating changes (2-min read)
- ✓ Sunday: Top 5 Weekly Picks, exit alerts, CSP put watchlist
- ✓ OPEX, FOMC, CPI and jobs-day reminders
Free. Want more? See Premium (waitlist).
FAQ
- What is MSA's House Rating?
- MSA scores 58 out of 100 (grade C) as of 2026-10-16, ranking #139 of 202 Industrials stocks we cover.
- What do analysts say about MSA?
- We do not have enough analyst-sentiment data to score this stock.
- When does MSA report earnings next?
- MSA's next earnings report is estimated for about 2026-10-27 (window 2026-10-21 to 2026-11-02), based on its past SEC 8-K earnings filings. This is an estimate, not a company-confirmed date.
- Is MSA a buy?
- ThetaGrade does not give personal advice. The House Rating is an educational, rules-based summary of public data; see the methodology for how it is built.
Sources: SEC EDGAR filings (fetched 2026-10-18), Finnhub recommendation trends, Massive EOD prices. Scores are sector percentiles; a factor without usable data is a data gap: it is left out and the remaining weights are renormalized (nothing is imputed). Educational only. Methodology