ST Sensata Technologiesdata gap · 92% coverage
Industrials · Electrical Components & Equipment · close $40.58 (2026-10-16) · latest quarter in EDGAR: 2026-06-30
Sensata Technologies (ST) has a ThetaGrade House Rating of 36/100 (grade D), ranking #190 of 202 in Industrials. Its strongest pillars are cash flow (77) and profitability (39); its weakest is growth (24). Data gap: 2 factors without usable data, so 92% of the method weight is covered. TTM revenue growth is 0.8% and operating margin 7.5%.
Data as of .
Data gap
No usable data for: Consensus score (1–5), 90-day net rating shift. Data gap: no usable data for this factor, so it is left out and its weight is shared among the factors that do have data (no value is imputed). 92% of the full method weight is backed by data.
Analyst sentiment
weight 7.5% · no data · —| Consensus score (1–5) (0.0%)data gap | derived | — |
| 90-day net rating shift (0.0%)data gap | derived | — |
Growth
weight 30.83% (→33.3%) · 24| Revenue growth YoY (TTM) (13.3%) | 0.8% | 13 |
| EPS growth YoY (TTM) (13.3%) | -18.4% | 17 |
| Revenue acceleration (6.7%) | 2.4% | 58 |
Profitability
weight 18.5% (→20.0%) · 39| Operating margin (10.7%) | 7.5% | 22 |
| 4Q gross-margin change (9.3%) | 0.5% | 59 |
Balance sheet
weight 18.5% (→20.0%) · 25| Net debt / EBITDA (10.7%) | 5.03× | 6 |
| Current ratio (5.3%) | 2.29 | 75 |
| Interest coverage (4.0%) | 1.91× | 9 |
Cash flow
weight 12.33% (→13.3%) · 77| FCF margin (6.7%) | 13.2% | 63 |
| FCF yield (6.7%) | 8.3% | 91 |
Valuation
weight 12.33% (→13.3%) · 35| P/E (inverted) (6.7%) | 65.45× | 7 |
| EV/Sales (inverted) (6.7%) | 2.29× | 63 |
Technicals (EOD)
| RSI(14) | 39.5 |
| EMA 9 / 21 | 41.73 / 42.07 |
| 200-day SMA | 41.60 |
| Volume vs 20d avg | 0.73× |
| 20-day return | -3.9% |
Exit-rule monitor
- EXITRating break: House Rating below 60
- EXITBalance-sheet stress: net debt/EBITDA above 4×
- WATCHTrend: close below 200-day average
Data source per metric (SEC XBRL tag or derivation): Revenue: RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax · Gross profit: Revenue − CostOfRevenue · Operating income: OperatingIncomeLoss · Interest expense: InterestExpenseNonoperating · D&A: DepreciationDepletionAndAmortization · EPS: EarningsPerShareDiluted · Market cap: SEC shares (dei EntityCommonStockSharesOutstanding (cover page)) × EOD close · P/E: EOD close ÷ SEC TTM EPS (EarningsPerShareDiluted).
Get rating changes like ST's in the free Daily Brief
The market’s key events and signals, digested before the open.
- ✓ Pre-market Daily Brief: events, headlines, rating changes (2-min read)
- ✓ Sunday: Top 5 Weekly Picks, exit alerts, CSP put watchlist
- ✓ OPEX, FOMC, CPI and jobs-day reminders
Free. Want more? See Premium (waitlist).
FAQ
- What is ST's House Rating?
- ST scores 36 out of 100 (grade D) as of 2026-10-16, ranking #190 of 202 Industrials stocks we cover.
- What do analysts say about ST?
- We do not have enough analyst-sentiment data to score this stock.
- When does ST report earnings next?
- We do not have a reliable estimate for ST's next earnings date (irregular SEC filing history); a rough window is 2026-10-18 to 2026-11-05. Check the company's investor-relations page.
- Is ST a buy?
- ThetaGrade does not give personal advice. The House Rating is an educational, rules-based summary of public data; see the methodology for how it is built.
Sources: SEC EDGAR filings (fetched 2026-10-18), Finnhub recommendation trends, Massive EOD prices. Scores are sector percentiles; a factor without usable data is a data gap: it is left out and the remaining weights are renormalized (nothing is imputed). Educational only. Methodology