VLO Valero Energydata gap · 88% coverage
Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing · close $444.71 (2026-10-16) · latest quarter in EDGAR: 2026-06-30
Valero Energy (VLO) has a ThetaGrade House Rating of 65/100 (grade B), ranking #23 of 62 in Energy. Its strongest pillars are balance sheet (84) and growth (76); its weakest is analyst sentiment (17). Data gap: 2 factors without usable data, so 88% of the method weight is covered. TTM revenue growth is 12.6% and operating margin 7.2%.
Data as of .
Data gap
No usable data for: FCF margin, FCF yield. Data gap: no usable data for this factor, so it is left out and its weight is shared among the factors that do have data (no value is imputed). 88% of the full method weight is backed by data.
- Capex: not tagged for FY ending 2025-12-31 under standard XBRL tags - FCF data gap
Analyst sentiment
weight 7.5% (→8.6%) · 17| Consensus score (1–5) (4.3%) | derived | 8 |
| 90-day net rating shift (4.3%) | derived | 50 |
Growth
weight 30.83% (→35.2%) · 76| Revenue growth YoY (TTM) (14.1%) | 12.6% | 54 |
| EPS growth YoY (TTM) (14.1%) | 861.2% | 100 |
| Revenue acceleration (7.0%) | 41.8% | 70 |
Profitability
weight 18.5% (→21.1%) · 47| Operating margin (11.3%) | 7.2% | 18 |
| 4Q gross-margin change (9.8%) | 5.5% | 81 |
Balance sheet
weight 18.5% (→21.1%) · 84| Net debt / EBITDA (11.3%) | 0.04× | 87 |
| Current ratio (5.6%) | 1.64 | 76 |
| Interest coverage (4.2%) | 18.01× | 87 |
Cash flow
weight 12.33% · no data · —| FCF margin (0.0%)data gap | — | — |
| FCF yield (0.0%)data gap | — | — |
Valuation
weight 12.33% (→14.1%) · 63| P/E (inverted) (7.0%) | 18.51× | 43 |
| EV/Sales (inverted) (7.0%) | 0.92× | 82 |
Technicals (EOD)
| RSI(14) | 66.4 |
| EMA 9 / 21 | 438.49 / 419.54 |
| 200-day SMA | 274.01 |
| Volume vs 20d avg | 0.60× |
| 20-day return | 7.8% |
Exit-rule monitor
No exit or watch rules triggered.
Data source per metric (SEC XBRL tag or derivation): Revenue: RevenueFromContractWithCustomerIncludingAssessedTax · Gross profit: Revenue − CostOfRevenue · Operating income: OperatingIncomeLoss · Interest expense: InterestExpense · D&A: DepreciationAndAmortization · EPS: EarningsPerShareDiluted · Market cap: SEC shares (dei EntityCommonStockSharesOutstanding (cover page)) × EOD close · P/E: EOD close ÷ SEC TTM EPS (EarningsPerShareDiluted).
Get rating changes like VLO's in the free Daily Brief
The market’s key events and signals, digested before the open.
- ✓ Pre-market Daily Brief: events, headlines, rating changes (2-min read)
- ✓ Sunday: Top 5 Weekly Picks, exit alerts, CSP put watchlist
- ✓ OPEX, FOMC, CPI and jobs-day reminders
Free. Want more? See Premium (waitlist).
FAQ
- What is VLO's House Rating?
- VLO scores 65 out of 100 (grade B) as of 2026-10-16, ranking #23 of 62 Energy stocks we cover.
- What do analysts say about VLO?
- ThetaGrade's analyst-sentiment pillar for VLO scores 17/100 against its sector peers, which we read as negative. This is our own derived score; we do not republish individual analyst ratings, counts or targets.
- When does VLO report earnings next?
- VLO's next earnings report is estimated for about 2026-10-22 (window 2026-10-15 to 2026-10-29), based on its past SEC 8-K earnings filings. This is an estimate, not a company-confirmed date.
- Is VLO a buy?
- ThetaGrade does not give personal advice. The House Rating is an educational, rules-based summary of public data; see the methodology for how it is built.
Sources: SEC EDGAR filings (fetched 2026-10-18), Finnhub recommendation trends, Massive EOD prices. Scores are sector percentiles; a factor without usable data is a data gap: it is left out and the remaining weights are renormalized (nothing is imputed). Educational only. Methodology